Bottle / 1L
LENGTH: 8 cm
WIDTH: 8 cm
HEIGHT: 23 cm
Vegetable glycerin (glycerin) is a thick, rich, and odorless substance. Often found in many skincare and beauty products because of its skin conditioning and moisturizing properties. Acting as a humectant, it draws water from the air and works as an emollient, softening skin and locking in moisture. Glycerin is water soluble and easy to work with, that is why it is often used in homemade selfcare applications, like soap making and skin and hair care products.
In Soap making, it is typically used between 10 – 15 % in soap making helps to boost moisture in soap, helps prevent them drying out skin and gives the soap a lovely soft, moisturizing feeling on the skin.
For Cosmetics, glycerin is used in many face washes and moisturizers to prevent dry skin and aging of the skin. It is a plant-based hydrator that is likely found in your favorite moisturizers, thanks to its humectant properties.
Beneficial to all hair types, it’s helpful for damaged hair and may condition well enough to stop breakage. Hair will appear to grow faster because it’s not breaking off at the ends.